IEEE International Mediterranean Conference on Communications and Networking
5–8 September 2022 // Athens, Greece

Main Track

Tuesday 6 September 2022, 09:00 – 10:30

TS01. Internet of Things and Sensor Networks

Location: Alkioni Room

An Unsupervised Machine Learning Approach for IoT Device Categorization, Faïçal Sawadogo (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); John Violos (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Aroosa Hameed (École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS), Canada); Aris Leivadeas (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)

Sustainable Framework for Smart Assistive Living Improvement through IoT-based Integration Model, Andreas Andreou (University of Nicosia Research Foundation, Cyprus); Constandinos X. Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia & University of Nicosia Research Foundation, Cyprus); George Mastorakis (Hellenic Mediterranean University, Greece); Jordi Mongay Batalla (Warsaw University of Technology & National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Evangelos Pallis (Hellenic Mediterranean University, Greece); Periklis Chatzimisios (International Hellenic University (Greece), Greece & University of New Mexico (USA), USA)

Variants of VAMP for Signal Recovery in Wireless Sensor Networks, Carmen Sippel (Ulm University, Institute of Communications Engineering, Germany); Robert F.H. Fischer (Ulm University, Germany)

Distributed architecture for resource description and discovery in the IoT, Meriem Achir (USTHB University, Algeria); Abdelkrim Abdelli (USTHB University- Algiers, Algeria); Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France)

Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Assisted Over-the-Air Computation in Multi-Cell Networks, Jun Li (ShanghaiTech University, China); Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, China); Youlong Wu (ShanghaiTech University, China)

TS02. Machine Learning for Communications

Location: Electra Room

Content-Aware Client Selection for Federated Learning in Wireless Networks, Zhefeng Qiao (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yifei Shen (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xianghao Yu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Shenghui Song (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Sine Cosine Algorithm for Reducing Communication Costs of Federated Learning, Ammar Kamal Abasi (MBZUAI, United Arab Emirates); Moayad Aloqaily (Mohamed Bin Zayed University of Artificial Intelligence, Canada); Mohsen Guizani (MBZUAI, United Arab Emirates); Fakhri Karray (Mohamed Bin Zayed University of Artificial Intelligence, United Arab Emirates)

Deep Reinforcement Learning for Power control in Multi-tasks Wireless Cellular Networks, Alexis Anzaldo (Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, Mexico); Ángel G. Andrade (Universidad Autónoma de Baja California & Facultad de Ingeniería, Mexico)

Mining News Data for Peripheral Culture Training in AGI, Nicholas Dmytryk (Ecole Technologie Superieure, Canada); Aris Leivadeas (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)

Federated Learning in Vehicular Networks, Ahmet M Elbir (University of Luxembourg, Turkey); Burak Soner (Koc University, Turkey); Sinem Coleri (Koc University, Turkey); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

 

Tuesday 6 September 2022, 16:00 – 17:30

TS03. Signal Processing and Modulation

Location: Alkioni Room

Detection of Constrained Unknown Beacon Signals of Terrestrial Transmitters and LEO Satellites, Zaher Kassas (University of California, Irvine, USA); Mohammad Neinavaie (University of California, Irvine, USA); Joe Khalife (University of California, Irvine, USA)

SWIPT with Diplexer-based Multiple-Antenna Rectification, Eleni Goudeli (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Constantinos Psomas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

Time-invariant prefix-free source coding for MIMO LQG control, Travis Cuvelier (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Takashi Tanaka (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Robert Heath (North Carolina State University & The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Amplitude-Constrained Gaussian Wiretap Channel: Computation of the Optimal Input Distribution, Luca Barletta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Alex Dytso (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

Enhanced Precoder Designs for Spatial Modulation MIMO Systems with Single-Layer Beamforming, Chiao-En Chen (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)

TS04. Security

Location: Electra Room

A Scalable Approach of Practical Byzantine Fault Tolerance Algorithms for IoMT Blockchains, Filippos Pelekoudas Oikonomou (Instituto de Telecomunicaçoes Aveiro & University of Greenwich, Portugal); Georgios Zachos (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Campus Universitário de Santiago, Portugal); Georgios Mantas (Instituto de Telecomunicações – Pólo de Aveiro, Portugal); José Ribeiro (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Joaquim Bastos (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

An Adaptive Framework for Attack Mitigation in SDN Environment, Mohd Sani Bin Mat Isa (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lotfi Mhamdi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Physical Layer Continuous Authentication for Wireless Mesh Networks: An Experimental Study, Elmehdi Illi (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Anshul Pandey (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Lina Bariah (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Govind Singh (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Jean-Pierre Giacalone (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Sami Muhaidat (Kahlifa University, United Arab Emirates)

Neural Network Based Digital Pre-Distorter Design for DCO-OFDM Visible Light Communications, Omer Narmanlioglu (P. I. Works & Ozyegin University, Turkey); Bugra Turan (Koc University, Turkey); Sinem Coleri (Koc University, Turkey); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)

Secure Service Implementation with Slice Isolation and WireGuard, Sondre Kielland (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Ali Esmaeily (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Katina Kralevska (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Danilo Gligoroski (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

 

Wednesday 7 September 2022, 09:00 – 10:30

TS05. Emerging Technologies

Location: Alkioni Room

Designing Stateless Control-Plane for Next-Generation Telecom Networks, Savita Sthawarmath (Institut Polytechnique de Paris & Orange Innovation Networks, France); Eric Renault (LIGM, Université Gustave Eiffel, CNRS, ESIEE Paris, France); Thierry Lejkin (Orange, France)

Belief Propagation for Near-Field Cooperative Localization and Tracking in 6G Vehicular Networks, Ruoxiao Cao (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong & Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Hengtao He (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xianghao Yu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Shenghui Song (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yi Gong (Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, China); Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Multi-AP coordination in WiFi 7 exploiting time resources sharing, Pasquale Imputato (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Stefano Avallone (University of Naples, Italy); Davide Magrin (University of Padova, Italy)

A Low-cost Home Monitoring Architecture for Human Activity Recognition Using Smartwatches, Jose Castillo-Sánchez (Universidad de Malaga, Spain); Eduardo Casilari (Universidad de Malaga, Spain); Jose Manuel Cano-García (University of Malaga, Spain); Eva González-Parada (University of Malaga, Spain); Francisco Javier González-Cañete (University of Malaga, Spain)

Asynchronous Transmission Strategy and Optical IntraCluster Connectivity for Hyperscale Data Centers, Peristera A. Baziana (University of Thessaly, Greece)

 TS06. 5G Networks and Systems 1

Location: Electra Room

Traffic-Aware OTN-over-WDM Optimization in 5G Networks, Abdallah Moubayed (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Abbas Javadtalab (Huawei Technologies Canada Research Center, Canada); Mahdi Hemmati (Huawei Technologies Canada, Canada); Yuren You (Huawei Technologies Canada Research Center, Canada); Abdallah Shami (Western University, Canada)

Reinforcement Learning-based Unlicensed Spectrum Sharing for IoT Devices of 5G New Radio, Rabbia Saleem (The Australian National University, Australia); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia); Muhammad Ikram (The University of Queensland, Australia)

A Model Drift Detection and Adaptation Framework for 5G Core Networks, Dimitrios M Manias (Western University, Canada); Ali Chouman (Western University, Canada); Abdallah Shami (Western University, Canada)

Monitoring and Evaluation of 5G Key Performance Indicators in Media Vertical Applications, Dimitris Vordonis (University of Patras, Greece); Dimitris Giannopoulos (University of Patras, Greece); Panagiotis Papaioannou (University of Patras, Greece); Christos Tranoris (University of Patras, Greece); Spyros Denazis (University of Patras, Greece); Ran Rahav (LiveU, Israel); Baruch Altman (LiveU, Israel); Anne-Marie C. Bosneag (Ericsson Ireland Research Centre, Ireland); Shubham Jain (Technological University of Shannon & Ericsson, Ireland); Udi Margolin (Nokia, Israel); Bader Mawasy (Nokia, Israel); Konstantinos Oikonomou (Forthnet, Greece); Ioannis Markopoulos (FORTHNET, Greece)

Link Budget Analysis for Line of Sight Communications in D-band: Radio Coverage vs. Antenna Gain, Aris Tsolis (NCSR Demokritos, Greece); Vasileios Vlachodimitropoulos (NCSR Demokritos, Greece); Stefanos Lampiris (NCSR Demokritos, Greece); Fotis Lazarakis (NCSR Demokritos, Institute of Informatics & Telecommunications, Greece); Antonis A Alexandridis (NCSR Demokritos, Greece)

 

Wednesday 7 September 2022, 16:00 – 17:30

TS07. Performance Evaluation

Location: Alkioni Room

Analytical Modeling of Multiple Access Interference in C-V2X Sidelink Communications, Abdul Rehman (University of L’Aquila & Center of Excellence (Ex-EMERGE), Italy); Piergiuseppe Di Marco (University of L’Aquila, Italy); Roberto Valentini (University of L’Aquila, Italy); Fortunato Santucci (University of l’Aquila, Italy)

A Network Simulator as a Service for Demanding Performance Evaluation of Wireless and IoT Scenarios, Konstantinos Antonopoulos (University of Peloponesse, Greece); Dimitrios Ringas (Ionian University, Greece); Eleni Christopoulou (Ionian University, Greece); Georgios Keramidas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki & Think Silicon S.A., Greece); Christos P. Antonopoulos (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Nikolaos Voros (University of Peloponesse, Greece)

Capacity and Energy Efficiency Trade-off in Multi-Packet Reception Wireless Systems, Ayman T. Abusabah (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Rodolfo Oliveira (Nova University of Lisbon, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

Performances evaluation and Congestion Analysis in IoT Network: Simulation and Emulation approach, Hanane Benadji (L2S Paris Saclay University, France); Lynda Zitoune (L2S Paris Saclay University, France); Véronique Vèque (University Paris-Saclay, France)

Playing with and against Hedge in interdiction games, Miltiades E Anagnostou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Maria A. Lambrou (University of the Aegean, Greece)

On the Uplink Performance of Finite-Capacity Radio Stripes, Ioannis Chiotis (University of Athens, Greece); Aris L. Moustakas (University of Athens, Greece)

TS08. SDN/NFV

Location: Electra Room

Availability Evaluation of Service Function Chains Under Different Protection Schemes, Jeanpierre H. Asdikian (American University of Science and Technology, Lebanon); Leila Askari (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Omran Ayoub (Scuola Universitaria Professionale Della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland); Francesco Musumeci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Stefano Bregni (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy)

On the Modelling and Analysis of Edge-Serverless Computing, Shuo Li (University Paris Saclay & Nokia Bell Labs, France); Ejder Baştuğ (Nokia Bell Labs, France, USA); Marco Di Renzo (CNRS & Paris-Saclay University, France)

Online and Scalable Virtual Network Functions Chain Placement for Emerging 5G Networks, Ramy Mohamed (Carleton University, Canada); Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada); Aris Leivadeas (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Todd Morris (Ciena, Canada); Petar Djukic (Ciena, Canada)

Implementing a holistic approach to facilitate the onboarding, deployment and validation of NetApps, Kostis Trantzas (University of Patras, Greece); Christos Tranoris (University of Patras, Greece); Spyros Denazis (University of Patras, Greece); Rafael Direito (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Diogo Gomes (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Jorge Gallego-Madrid (University of Murcia & Odin Solutions, Spain); Ana Hermosilla (Odin Solutions SL, Spain); Antonio F. Skarmeta (Odin Solutions S. L, Spain)

Energy-Efficient VM Placement in PON-based Data Center Architectures with Cascaded AWGRs, Mohammed Alharthi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sanaa Hamid Mohamed (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Barzan Yosuf (University of Leeds & Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Taisir El-Gorashi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

Thursday 8 September 2022, 09:00 – 10:30

TS09. Networks and Systems 2

Location: Alkioni Room

Bonding Functionality for Live Video Streaming over 5G networks, Dimitris Vordonis (University of Patras, Greece); Baruch Altman (LiveU, Israel); Ran Rahav (LiveU, Israel); Dimitris Giannopoulos (University of Patras, Greece); Panagiotis Papaioannou (University of Patras, Greece); Christos Tranoris (University of Patras, Greece); Spyros Denazis (University of Patras, Greece); Davide Desirello (RAI Centro Ricerche, Innovazione Tecnologica e Sperimentazione, Italy); Luca Vignaroli (Research Centre for Innovation Technologies, Radiotelevisione Italiana, Turin, Italy)

Teleoperated Support for Remote Driving Over 5G Mobile Communications, Grigorios Kakkavas (Institute of Communication and Computer Systems (ICCS) & National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Kwame Nseboah Nyarko (Technical University Chemnitz, Germany); Charbel Lahoud (Technical University Chemnitz, Germany); David Kühnert (Technische Universität Chemnitz Professur für Energie- und Hochspannungstechnik, Germany); Peter Kueffner (Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany); Matthias Gabriel (Technical University Chemnitz, Germany); Shahab Ehsanfar (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany); Maria Diamanti (National Technical University of Athens (NTUA), Greece); Vasileios A Karyotis (Ionian University & NETMODE Lab, NTUA, Greece); Klaus Mößner (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Symeon Papavassiliou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

Experimental Evaluation of Handover Strategies in 5G-MEC Scenario by using AdvantEDGE, Rosario G. Garroppo (University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Volpi (University of Pisa, Italy); Gianfranco Nencioni (University of Stavanger, Norway); Prachi Wadatkar (University of Stavanger, Norway)

Multi-User Active RIS Communications: Joint Power, Gain and Phase Shifts Optimization, Mohamed Magdy Hamed Shalma (German University in Cairo, Egypt); Engy Aly Maher (German University in Cairo, Egypt); Ahmed E. El-Mahdy (German University in Cairo, Egypt)

Lattice Quantization for Centralized and Scalable Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Realistic Fronthaul, Zhihan Ren (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Angela Doufexi (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mark Beach (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TS10. Resource Management

Location: Electra Room

Optimal Time-Switching for Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer, Richard P Ketcham (KU Leuven, Belgium); Jeroen Verdyck (GN Hearing Benelux, The Netherlands); Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Improving Joint Planning of MEC and Fiber Deployment with Duct and Optical Cable Sharing, Camilo Anzola-Rojas (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain); Ramón J. Durán Barroso (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain); Ignacio de Miguel (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain); Noemí Merayo (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain); Juan Carlos Aguado (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain); Patricia Fernández (University of Valladolid, Spain); Rubén M. Lorenzo (University of Valladolid, Spain); Evaristo J. Abril (University of Valladolid, Spain)

Joint Beam Placement and Load Balancing Optimization for Non-Geostationary Satellite Systems, Van-Phuc Bui (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Eva Lagunas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Trinh Van Chien (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam); Grotz Joel (SES, Luxembourg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Resource Allocation for Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Vehicular Networks in Finite Blocklength Regime, Nasir Khan (Koc University, Turkey); Sinem Coleri (Koc University, Turkey)

Convergent Approximate Message Passing, Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)